David Sheppard: Project Leasing Manager 0406 108 587   -    Glen Wright: Development Manager 0406 022 888

Now leasing

Geon Property has adopted this Policy to outline the commitment it has made to protect your personal information. It applies to the group of related companies and trusts listed at www.geonproperty.com.au (collectively and individually referred to in this document as “Geon Property“).

Geon Property may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice. If Geon Property decides to change its policy, it will post any new terms on this page so that you can always be aware of how it collects, uses and handles your personal information.

“Personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. This may include but is not limited to information such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and any information about activities (online or otherwise) that is directly linked to your information. It does not include information where Geon Property has removed any reference to a person, so that they cannot be identified.

Who the policy applies to

This policy applies to any individuals in respect of whom Geon Property holds, or may collect in the future, personal information. It describes the personal information we collect, and how we use and handle that personal information. By using our websites and providing your personal information to us, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy, and to the collection and use of the personal information you provide to Geon Property as set out in this policy.

What personal information do we collect?

The type of personal information Geon Property may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) names, address, date of birth, age, contact details like phone numbers and email addresses, as well as electronic information from your use of our website (in the form of your IP address, domain name and a record of when you visit the Geon Property website and the pages you view).

The types of individuals we usually collect this information about include:

  • customers, clients, tenants and suppliers;
  • job applicants, employees, and contractors
  • our shareholders and equity holders; and
  • other people who come into contact with Geon Property.

We primarily collect this information directly from you, for example through telephone conversations, face-to-face meetings or interviews, electronic and written correspondence and your interactions with our website.

If Geon Property collects personal information about you from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that we have undertaken the collection, the purpose(s) of the collection, the main consequences (if any) if the information is not collected, the types of organisation (if any) to which the information may be disclosed (including those located overseas), any law that required the particular information to be collected, and the fact that this policy contains details on access, correction and complaints.

If Geon Property receives personal information which it has not requested from you (unsolicited information) and Geon Property determines that it could not have collected that information lawfully under Australian privacy law if it had requested it, then Geon Property will destroy or de-identify the information so far as it is lawful to do so.

You have the option to not identify yourself (or to use a pseudonym) when dealing with Geon Property. However if you do, it may be impractical for us to deal with you and we may elect not to do so.

How do we use and disclose information?

Geon Property collects, holds, uses and discloses individuals’ personal information primarily to:

  • provide products or services that have been requested;
  • facilitate our internal business purposes;
  • communicate with you;
  • comply with legal obligations;
  • deal with complaints and enquiries; and;
  • recruit employees, contractors and suppliers.
  • We may also use your information as permitted or required by law.

From time to time, Geon Property may also send direct marketing communications to you. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the marketing email.

Geon Property may disclose information to other related companies.

Geon Property does not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties. Geon Property may provide aggregate statistics about its customers, clients, tenants, suppliers and other people who come into contact with Geon Property to reputable third parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

Geon Property will only disclose personal information to third parties without the consent of the person to whom it relates if the disclosure is:

  1. necessary to protect or enforce Geon Property’s legal rights or interests or to defend any claims;
  2. necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety;
  3. required or authorised by law; or
  4. permitted by another exception in the Privacy Act.

Geon Property will store your personal information in Australia for the purposes set out above. In accordance with the principles set out in this Policy, Geon Property may transfer personal information to third parties located in a range of countries in which Geon Property or its contractors operate. The main countries to which Geon Property transfers personal information include Australia.

How do we protect your personal, credit and credit eligibility information?

Geon Property has policies and processes in place to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These include training programs which aim to ensure that relevant employees are aware of any privacy obligations regarding personal information to which they may have access. Geon Property also takes reasonable steps to ensure that any third party service providers to whom Geon Property discloses information have in place similarly appropriate privacy policies and relevant procedures to meet the Australian privacy law requirements.

Geon Property will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which Geon Property is authorised to use it.

How to access your personal, credit and credit eligibility information and make corrections

If you wish to access your information held by Geon Property, please contact admin@geonproperty.com.au.

Geon Property will provide you with the information unless:

(a) the request is frivolous or vexatious;

(b) providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;

(c) providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person;

(d) providing access would prejudice Geon Property’s legal rights; or

(e) there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

If Geon Property refuses to give you access to your information, it will explain why in writing.

Geon Property will not charge an application fee, but we may charge a reasonable fee for providing access, including photocopying fees.

Correcting personal Information

Geon Property will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information held. If you believe that any of the personal information is inaccurate or out of date, please contact admin@geonproperty.com.au.

Contact for privacy issues and complaints

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or believe that Geon Property has breached its obligations under the Privacy Act or any of its other privacy obligations relating to personal  information, please contact admin@geonproperty.com.au. In order for us to investigate the complaint, you will need to provide Geon Property with sufficient details as well as any supporting information. We will acknowledge your complaint in writing within 7 days, conduct an investigation and notify you in writing within a reasonable time (usually 30 days from the date on which the complaint was made) about the outcome of our investigation.

WE LIKE TO THINK DIFFERENTLY

The CO:UP will also redefine the way that Large Format Retail centres engage and draw its consumers, from Monday to Sunday, morning and night.